Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering

ESE Senior Design
Ken Laker, Raymond Watrous, Philip Farnum


ESE Home Page
> ESE Undergraduate Labs > Senior Design > Senior Design Projects for Year 2009-2010

All demonstrations are in RCA Lab unless noted. .
Click on the title for abstracts and poster.

No. Name Members Advisor Demo Location Demo Time
30 min time slots
1
Local Agriculture Supply Chain Improvement
Lindsey Arita
Joseph Lee
Julia Mahon
Jay Raghavan
Eric Bruun 
Station 18 09:00, 09:30, 10:00, 1:30
2
PV / Bioreactor
Yu Tazawa
Gabriel Head (MEAM)
Jasmin Imran Alsous (CBE)
Jay Zemel
Station 5 2:00, 2:30, 3:00, 3:30
3
Wireless ECG Monitor
Willy Bernal
Rohit Chandra
Jason DeLisser
Eric Pinter
Rahul Mangharam
Station 21

09:00, 09:30, 3:00, 3:30
4
VIPER - Voice over IP with Enhanced Resiliency
Joseph Coyne
Ji Kim
Kevin Sin
Grace Tay
Roch Guerin
Stations 7, 8 11:00, 11:30, 1:30, 2:00
5
MyoVox
Matt Belgiovine
Mike DeLiso
Steve McGill
Dan Lee
Station 10 9:00, 9:30, 10:00, 10:30
6
Penn Fix It!
Sumo Gupta
Sagar Shah
Henrek Staal
Andrew Huemmler
Station 1 9:00, 09:30, 2:00, 2:30
7
e_Kinetic Wall
Vignesh Chandramouli
Tyrus Lloyd
Kevin Osagie
Hersh Singh
Jorge Santiago-Aviles
Station 22 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 3:30
8
Automotive Fuel Sustainability
Can Ediboglu
Hande Erfus
Brandon Hedvat
Guli Zhu
Peter Scott
Walt Sobkiw
Station 9 09:00, 09:30, 10:00, 3:00
9
Agent Based Model of Dysfunctional Economy
Dave Stannard
Rodrigo Suarez
Barry Silverman
Station 4 09:00, 09:30, 10:00, 10:30
10
Sustainable Healthcare Model
Patricia Antonios
Tom Cassel
Priya Takiar
Alexander Wong
Peter Scott
Walt Sobkiw
Station 23 11:30, 1:30, 2:00, 2:30
11
System for Detection and Analysis of Hospital Ward Noise Sources
Ross Kessler
Stewart Laird
Anthony Mattei
Vadim Svirskiy
Kenneth Laker
Jan van der Spiegel
Saleem Kassam
Station 20 1:30, 2:30, 3:00, 3:30
12
Microwave Antenna Plotting System (MAPS)*
Matthew Brendzel
Jason Joo
Alfred Wang
Brian Edwards
Nader Engheta
Station 24 10:30, 11:00, 1:30, 2:00
13
Rhex Teleoperation Interface*
Orlando Cruz
Tim Jones
David Lowey
Derek Ma
Clark Haynes
Dan Koditschek
Station 15 1:30, 2:00, 2:30, 3:00
14
SecureIT: Automated Laptop Anti-Theft System*
Philip Asare
Leon Chou
Russell Sherrill
Vikas Murali
Daniel Lee
Station 14 11:00, 11:30, 3:00, 3:30
15
Traffic Modeling and Intelligent Transport Systems
Anthony Dutcher
Ankit Agarwal
Sam Levine
Gil Soffer
Eric Bruun
Chris Puchalsky
Station 12 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30
16
Smart Alarms
Ana Giannareas
Vanessa Kern
Adrian Viesca Trevino
Nicholas Stevens
Insup Lee
John D Keenan
Station 17 09:00, 09:30, 3:00, 3:30
17
EMRfinder
Joe Catania
Abhi Hendi
Harish Venkatesan
Peter Scott
Walt Sobkiw
Station 6 10:00, 1:30, 11:00, 11:30
18
High Speed Rail Decision Analysis Model
Paul Deren
Alex Malikova
Pia Ramchandani
John Keenan
Station 3 09:30, 10:00, 10:30, 11:00
19
System4Life
Carolyn Mooney
Laura Putzakulish
Peter Scott
Walt Sobkiw
Station 13 11:30, 1:30, 2:00, 2:30

SE Home Page > ESE Undergraduate Labs > Senior Design > Senior Design Projects for Year 2009-2010

*These Projects present outside of the RCA Lab.
Team 12 presents at Dr. Engehta's Lab, Room 379 Moore GRW
Tem 13 presents at Hallway outside RCA Lab
Team 14 presents at the Eng. Library, Room 217 Towne

Copyright, University of Pennsylvania, Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering.
This site maintained and administered by Siddharth M Deliwala, ( deliwala at ee.upenn.edu ) Last updated  Apr. 16, 2010