Penn Engineering Homeline
    
   
arrow General
  Course Description
Outcomes

spacer spacer
arrow Course Guidelines, Resources
  -Guidelines for making posters, written report and presentations
-Forms
-Criteria
-Procedure
-Links
arrow
arrow Lectures
 

Presentation to students (Spring 09)
Presentation to students (Fall 08)
Presentation to Juniors (Spring 09)
Ethics Presentation (Spring 09)

spacer spacer
arrow Potential Projects
  Listing for current students
2009-2010
spacer spacer
arrow ESE 441/2 Archives
 

2008-2009
2007-2008

2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001
1999-2000
1998-1999
1997-1998
1996-1997
1995-1996

spacer spacer
arrow Reports from past Senior
Design on Bb
(you need to be enrolled
in ESE Senior Design)
   
spacer spacer
arrow Laboratories
  RCA Laboratory
Ketterer lab
Senior Design Laboratory

Undergraduate Robotics Laboratory
spacer spacer
 
 
spacer spacer
spacer spacer

 

 

ESE Senior Design

dividerFormsspacer
Senior Design Projects, '02-'03
Group# Project
Authors Supervisor Demonstration
Location*
Demonstration Times








1 Wireless Palm Controlled Car
Manoj Fandhi
Tapan Jain
Ted Paulakis
Kostas Daniilidis

RCA Lab, Station 16
1:30-2:00, 2:00-2:30, 2:30-3:00








2 Infrared Sensor Based Position
Locator for Robot Gaming System

Jonathan Ha
Sangyop Lee
Insup Lee
David Arney

RCA Lab, Station 17
2:00-2:30, 3:00-3:30, 3:30-4:00








3 Marching Order
Graduation System

Kian Lahji
Thomas Leri
Tyler Mullins
Jorge Santiago

RCA Lab, Station 15
10:00-10:30, 11:00-11:30, 11:30-12:00











4
Non-Contact NIR Single Pulse Lase Functional  Imaging System
Darwin Choi
Adrian Lau
Wong Tak
Britton Chance
Nader Engheta

RCA Lab, Station 21
11:00-11:30, 11:30-12:00, 3:30-4:00
   


5 Real-Time Facial-Tracking System
Daniel Araujo
Jorge Trujillo
Kostas Daniliidis

RCA Lab, Station 24
9:30-10:00, 10:00-10:30, 1:30-2:00








6 Implementation of Software Architecture on Sony AIBO
Yen Cheng
Kian Lim
Daniel Lee
GRASP Lab
9:00-9:30, 9:30-10:00, 3:00-3:30











7



Autonomous Robot Vacuum Cleaner

Shih-hwa Kim
Jon Angelo


RCA Lab, Station 1
9:00-9:30, 1:30-2:00, 2:30-3:00











8



New DAC to Improve Audio Experience

Nihaar Gupta
Rupesh Kapadia
Dwight Jaggard
RCA Lab, Station 20
11:00-11:30, 3:00-3:30,3:30-4:00










9
Optical Interconnect System 
Jonathan Krafcik
Kiran Pallegada
Jorge Santiago
RCA Lab, Station 14
9:00-9:30, 9:30-10:00, 11:30-12:00








10 Battling Robots
Litton Chen
Dan Keeley
Insup Lee
David Arney

RCA Lab, Station 7
10:00-10:30, 10:30-11:00, 11:30-12:00











11
Adaptive Control for Multiple UAV's
Florence Chan
Chintan Jhunjhunwala
Aalok Mehta
George Pappas
  GRASP Lab
10:30-11:00, 2:00-2:30, 2:30-3:00











12
Motorola 68HC11 Emulator
David Cohen
Nicholas Ng
John Wolff
Jonathan Smith










13 Device Design and Implementation for High-Power Single Wall Carbon Nanotube Operation
Jahwaad Mahmood
Steve Lee
Scott Paulson
RCA Lab, Station 11
9:00-9:30, 3:00-3:30, 3:30-4:00








14 Self Demodulating Nonlinear Ultrasonic Communicator
Ryan  Hinkle
Michael Nigro
Asif Rahman
Daniel Lee
RCA Lab, Station 2
9:30-10:00, 10:00-10:30, 1:00-1:30








15 Skating Robot Dog
Henry Chakardjian
Edward Graf
Tae Lee
Afifi
RCA Lab, Station 19
9:00-9:30, 9:30-10:00, 11:00-11:30








16  Theremin Based Computer Interface
Zachary Davis
Harian Flagg
Dwight Jaggard
RCA Lab, Station 10
1:00-1:30, 2:00-2:30, 2:30-3:00










17


IR Information center for Handheld Devices 

Steve Battle
Jacob Rank
Daniel Lee
RCA Lab, Station 12
1:00-1:30, 1:30-2:00, 2:00-2:30








        

         18

Bandwidth Reduction Techniques In Distributed Interactive Environment

Viviana Acosta
“Tony” Lau
Greenwald Moore 100
9:00-9:30, 9:30-10:00, 1:30-2:00
 






        



         19



FPGA Implementation of Artificial Human Cochlea

Aamer Ghouse
Aditya Talwar
Henry Tam
Jan Van der Spiegel
Senior Design Lab
(Room 211),
Station 4
2:00-2:30, 3:00-3:30, 3:30-4:00










20


Remote Controlled RoboDog

Catherine Gooi
Candace Lin
Danial Lee
GRASP Lab
2:30-3:00, 3:00-3:30, 3:30-4:00











21



Modular Robotics Using the Sony AIBO

Gabriel Jinich
Eduardo Vieira da Fonseca
Danial Lee
GRASP Lab
9:00-9:30, 10:00-10:30, 10:30-11:00











22



CMOS Camera-on-Chip with Polarization Difference Imaging

Kunal Ghosh
King Wah Yeung
Jan Van der Spiegel

Nader Engheta

RCA Lab, Station 3
10:00-10:30, 3:00-3:30, 3:30-4:00
 









23



Active Noise Cancellation from Fixed Point Sources

Wuen-E Chang
Hoon Kim
Ben Resnik
Dwight Jaggard
Senior Design Lab
(Room 211),
Station 6
9:00-9:30, 9:30-10:00, 1:00-1:30











24


Component Image Transform Analyzer (CITA)

Will Luis
Victor Wan
Nader Engheta
RCA Lab, Station 8
1:00-1:30, 1:30-2:00, 2:00-2:30










25


Application of Contour Mode Disk Resonators in Oscillator Circuits 

Patrick Baude
Matthew Cohen
Stephane Evoy
RCA Lab, Station 22
10:30-11:00, 11:00-11:30, 11:30











26



Interfacing Circuitry for Nanostructure-Based Sensors

Vishnupriya Dasgupta
Saramma Varghese
Stephane Evoy
RCA Lab, Station 13
10:00-10:30, 11:00-11:30, 11:30-12:00











27



Cawthorne-Cooksey Vestibular Rehabilitation Controller

Nirav Batavia
Stephen Kossuth
David Lyman
Solomon

Siddharth Deliwala

RCA Lab, Station 18
1:00-1:30, 1:30-2:00, 2:00-2:30











28



GSM Signal Generator

Jeremy Goldman 
Andrew Gotwols
Sam Miller
Townsend
 Senior Design Lab
(Room 211),
Station 1
10:00-10:30, 10:30-11:00, 1:30-2:00










29

Computer Monitoring System (Electric Powered Saturn)

William Anderson
Daniel Lin
Simon Hauger
RCA Lab, Station 5
1:00-1:30, 2:00-2:30, 2:30-3:00











30


Neuromorphic Processing for Invariant Feature Extraction

Toufique Harun
Yu Ming Hu
Jason Naftal
Nabil Farhat
RCA Lab, Station 6
1:00-1:30, 1:30-2:00, 2:30-3:00









31

Neural Networks for Radar

Vito Sabella
    11:00-11:30, 11:30-12:00, 3:00-3:30
          


32



Electronic Umpiring System

Matt Dilmaghani
Kevin Lanik
Ari Peskoe


RCA Lab, Station 4
10:30-11:00, 11:00-11:30, 11:30-12:00








          
33

Sampling of RGB Images

Shelley Zhang Dr. G. Buchsbaum

RCA Lab, Station 23
9:00-9:30, 9:30-10:00, 10:30-11:00








34
Rear Infra-Red Sensors for the Smartchair  

Sam Shah

Chung-Tah Tsao

Vijay Kumar   GRASP Lab 2:30-3:00, 3:00-3:30, 3:30-4:00
35


Interactive E Commerce and

Communication Software


Oliver Degarte

RCA Lab, Station 9
9:30-10, 10-10:30, 10:30-11
 
Go to the Penn Home Page divider Contact Us divider SEAS divider ESE Department spacer spacer
 


University of Pennsylvania - School of Engineering & Applied Science
ESE Undergraduate Labs - 101 Moore Building - 200 South 33rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104

This page is maintained and administered by Siddharth M. Deliwala, deliwala_at_seas.upenn.edu.